Privacy Policy

This privacy statement was last changed on 20 December 2023, last checked on 20 December 2023, and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of Canada.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://mobican.com/en/. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose and categories of data

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand)

2. Sharing with other parties

We only share or disclose this data to other recipients for the following purposes:

3. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

If our website or organisation is taken over, sold, or involved in a merger or acquisition, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and will be passed on to the new owners.

4. How we respond to Do Not Track signals & Global Privacy Control

Our website does not respond to and does not support the Do Not Track (DNT) header request field.

5. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Cookie Policy webpage. 

We have concluded a data Processing Agreement with Google.

Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

6. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

7. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

8. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

9. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person. We shall provide the requested information only upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request. You can contact us by using the information below.

9.1 You have the following rights with respect to your personal data

  1. You may submit a request for access to the data we process about you.
  2. You may request an overview, in a commonly used format, of the data we process about you.
  3. You may request correction or deletion of the data if it is incorrect or not or no longer relevant. Where appropriate, the amended information shall be transmitted to third parties having access to the information in question.
  4. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. You will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal.
  5. You have the right to address a challenge concerning non-compliance with PIPEDA to our organization and, if the issue is not resolved, to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
  6. We shall give access to personal information in an alternative format to an individual with a sensory disability who has a right of access to personal information under PIPEDA and who requests that it be transmitted in the alternative format if (a) a version of the information already exists in that format; or (b) its conversion into that format is reasonable and necessary in order for the individual to be able to exercise rights.

10. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

11. Contact details

Mobican
915 rue Aubry
St-Jean-sur-Richelieu
Québec, Canada
J3B 2H8
Canada
Website: https://mobican.com/en/
Email: info@mobican.com

Phone number: (450) 346-3777

12. Data Requests

For the most frequently submitted requests, we also offer you the possibility to use our data request form

×

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Mobican
915 rue Aubry
St-Jean-sur-Richelieu
Québec, Canada
J3B 2H8

Annex

WPML

WPML uses cookies to identify the visitor’s current language, the last visited language and the language of users who have logged in. While you use the plugin, WPML will share data regarding the site through Installer. No data from the user itself will be shared.

WPML Media Translation

WPML Media Translation will send the email address and name of each manager and assigned translator as well as the content itself to Advanced Translation Editor and to the translation services which are used.

WPML Translation Management

WPML Translation Management will send the email address and name of each manager and assigned translator as well as the content itself to Advanced Translation Editor and to the translation services which are used.

WPML String Translation

WPML String Translation will send all strings to WPML’s Advanced Translation Editor and to the translation services which are used.

Complianz | The Privacy Suite for WordPress

Ce site web utilise la Privacy Suite for WordPress de Complianz pour collecter les enregistrements de consentement. Pour cette fonctionnalité, votre adresse IP est rendue anonyme et stockée dans notre base de données. Pour plus d’informations, consultez la Déclaration de confidentialité de Complianz.

Complianz | The Privacy Suite for WordPress

Ce site web utilise la Privacy Suite for WordPress de Complianz pour collecter les enregistrements de consentement. Pour cette fonctionnalité, votre adresse IP est rendue anonyme et stockée dans notre base de données. Pour plus d’informations, consultez la Déclaration de confidentialité de Complianz.

WPML

WPML utilise des cookies pour identifier la langue actuelle du visiteur, la langue dernièrement consultée et la langue des utilisateurs qui se sont connectés. Lorsque vous utilisez le plugin, WPML partagera des données concernant le site à travers Installer. Aucune donnée concernant directement l'utilisateur ne sera partagée.

WPML Translation Management

La Gestion de traduction WPML enverra l'adresse e-mail et le nom de chaque gestionnaire et traducteur assigné ainsi que les contenus eux-mêmes à l'Éditeur de traduction avancé et aux services de traduction utilisés.

WPML String Translation

La Traduction de chaîne WPML enverra toutes les chaînes à l'Éditeur de traduction avancé de WPML et aux services de traduction utilisés.

WPML

WPML uses cookies to identify the visitor’s current language, the last visited language and the language of users who have logged in. While you use the plugin, WPML will share data regarding the site through Installer. No data from the user itself will be shared.

Activity Log

If you are a registered user, we save your content activity like create/update/delete posts and comments.

WooCommerce

Ce langage accessible inclut les bases sur les données personnelles que votre boutique peut collecter, conserver et partager, et en plus qui peut avoir accès aux données. En fonction de vos réglages et quelles extensions vous utilisez, les informations partagées peuvent varier. Nous recommandons de consulter un avocat au moment de décider quels information divulguer dans votre politique de confidentialité.

Nous récoltons des informations durant le processus de commande sur notre boutique.

Ce que nous récoltons et conservons

Pendant que vous visitez notre site, nous suivrons:
  • Produits que vous avez vus : permet par exemple d’afficher des produits que vous avez récemment consultés
  • Localisation, adresse IP et type de navigateur: nous les utilisons pour estimer les taxes et frais de livraison
  • Adresse de livraison: nous vous demanderons de la saisir pour estimer les frais de livraison avant que vous passiez une commande, et pour vous envoyer la commande!
Nous utiliserons des témoins pour suivre les contenus du panier pendant que vous naviguez sur notre site.

Note: vous pouvez détailler votre politique de témoin et faire un lien vers cette section à partir d’ici.

Quand vous achetez sur notre site web, nous vous demanderons de fournir des informations incluant votre nom, adresse de facturation, adresse de livraison, adresse courriel, numéro de téléphone, données de paiement / carte bancaire et éventuellement les données du compte tel que l’identifiant et le mot de passe. Ces informations seront utilisées pour :
  • Vous envoyer les informations de votre compte et votre commande
  • Répondre à vos demandes, incluant les remboursements et les plaintes
  • Traiter les paiements et prévenir la fraude
  • Configurez votre compte pour notre boutique
  • Se conformer avec toute obligation légale, telle que le calcul des taxes
  • Améliorer les offres de notre boutique
  • Vous envoyer des messages à des fins promotionnelles, si vous choisissez d’en recevoir
Si vous créez un compte, nous conserverons votre nom, adresse, adresse courriel, numéro de téléphone, qui seront utilisés pour remplir la validation de commande pour les prochaines commandes. Nous conservons généralement vos informations aussi longtemps que nous en avons besoin pour l’usage pour lequel nous les collectons et utilisons, et nous ne sommes pas obligés légalement de continuer à les conserver. Par exemple, nous conservons les informations de commande pour XXX années pour les taxes et la comptabilité. Ceci inclut votre nom, adresse courriel et adresses de facturation et livraison. Nous conservons aussi les commentaires ou avis, si vous choisissez de les envoyer.

Qui de notre équipe a accès aux données

Les membres de notre équipe ont accès aux informations que vous nous fournissez. Par exemple, les administrateurs et gérants de boutique peuvent accéder:
  • Information de commande tel que ce qui a été acheté, quand et où cela doit être envoyé, et
  • Information du client tel que votre nom, adresse courriel et informations de facturation et livraison.
Les membres de notre équipe ont accès à ces informations pour vous aider à exécuter des commandes, traiter des remboursements et vous soutenir.

Ce que nous partageons avec les autres

Dans cette section, vous devez lister avec qui vous partagez des données, et à quelle fin. Ceci inclut, mais n’est pas limité aux: statistiques, marketing, passerelles de paiement, transporteurs, et contenus provenant de tierces-parties.

Nous partageons des données avec des tierces-parties qui nous aident à gérer nos commandes et services de la boutique, par exemple --

Paiements

Dans cette section, vous pouvez lister quelles plateformes de paiements tierce-partie vous utilisez pour recevoir les paiements sur votre boutique puisque celles-ci doivent manipuler les données des clients. Nous avons inclus PayPal comme exemple, mais vous devriez le supprimer si vous ne l’utilisez pas.

Nous acceptons les paiements par PayPal. Lors du traitement des paiements, certains données seront transmises à PayPal, incluant l’information requise à l’exécution du paiement, tel que le montant total et les informations de facturation. Veuillez lire la politique de confidentialité de PayPal pour plus de détails.

WPML Translation Management

WPML Translation Management will send the email address and name of each manager and assigned translator as well as the content itself to Advanced Translation Editor and to the translation services which are used.

WooCommerce Multilingual & Multicurrency

WooCommerce Multilingual & Multicurrency will use cookies to understand the basket info when using languages in domains and to transfer data between the domains. WooCommerce Multilingual & Multicurrency will also use cookies to identify the language and currency of each customer’s order as well as the currency of the reports created by WooCommerce. WooCommerce Multilingual extends these reports by adding the currency’s information.

WPML String Translation

WPML String Translation will send all strings to WPML’s Advanced Translation Editor and to the translation services which are used.

Complianz | The Privacy Suite for WordPress

Ce site web utilise la Privacy Suite for WordPress de Complianz pour collecter les enregistrements de consentement. Pour cette fonctionnalité, votre adresse IP est rendue anonyme et stockée dans notre base de données. Pour plus d’informations, consultez la Déclaration de confidentialité de Complianz.

Slider Revolution

In case you’re using Google Web Fonts (default) or playing videos or sounds via YouTube or Vimeo in Slider Revolution we recommend to add the corresponding text phrase to your privacy police:

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. If you're logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Vimeo

Our website uses features provided by the Vimeo video portal. This service is provided by Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. If you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. Here the Vimeo server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo will receive your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo when you visit our plugin or do not have a Vimeo account. The information is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the US, where it is stored. If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account. For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Vimeo Privacy Policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer. Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

SoundCloud

On our pages, plugins of the SoundCloud social network (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, UK) may be integrated. The SoundCloud plugins can be recognized by the SoundCloud logo on our site. When you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the SoundCloud server is established via the plugin. This enables SoundCloud to receive information that you have visited our site from your IP address. If you click on the “Like” or “Share” buttons while you are logged into your SoundCloud account, you can link the content of our pages to your SoundCloud profile. This means that SoundCloud can associate visits to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by SoundCloud. For more information on SoundCloud’s privacy policy, please go to https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy. If you do not want SoundCloud to associate your visit to our site with your SoundCloud account, please log out of your SoundCloud account.

WPML

WPML uses cookies to identify the visitor’s current language, the last visited language and the language of users who have logged in. While you use the plugin, WPML will share data regarding the site through Installer. No data from the user itself will be shared.

Activity Log

If you are a registered user, we save your content activity like create/update/delete posts and comments.

WooCommerce

Ce langage accessible inclut les bases sur les données personnelles que votre boutique peut collecter, conserver et partager, et en plus qui peut avoir accès aux données. En fonction de vos réglages et quelles extensions vous utilisez, les informations partagées peuvent varier. Nous recommandons de consulter un avocat au moment de décider quels information divulguer dans votre politique de confidentialité.

Nous récoltons des informations durant le processus de commande sur notre boutique.

Ce que nous récoltons et conservons

Pendant que vous visitez notre site, nous suivrons:
  • Produits que vous avez vus : permet par exemple d’afficher des produits que vous avez récemment consultés
  • Localisation, adresse IP et type de navigateur: nous les utilisons pour estimer les taxes et frais de livraison
  • Adresse de livraison: nous vous demanderons de la saisir pour estimer les frais de livraison avant que vous passiez une commande, et pour vous envoyer la commande!
Nous utiliserons des témoins pour suivre les contenus du panier pendant que vous naviguez sur notre site.

Note: vous pouvez détailler votre politique de témoin et faire un lien vers cette section à partir d’ici.

Quand vous achetez sur notre site web, nous vous demanderons de fournir des informations incluant votre nom, adresse de facturation, adresse de livraison, adresse courriel, numéro de téléphone, données de paiement / carte bancaire et éventuellement les données du compte tel que l’identifiant et le mot de passe. Ces informations seront utilisées pour :
  • Vous envoyer les informations de votre compte et votre commande
  • Répondre à vos demandes, incluant les remboursements et les plaintes
  • Traiter les paiements et prévenir la fraude
  • Configurez votre compte pour notre boutique
  • Se conformer avec toute obligation légale, telle que le calcul des taxes
  • Améliorer les offres de notre boutique
  • Vous envoyer des messages à des fins promotionnelles, si vous choisissez d’en recevoir
Si vous créez un compte, nous conserverons votre nom, adresse, adresse courriel, numéro de téléphone, qui seront utilisés pour remplir la validation de commande pour les prochaines commandes. Nous conservons généralement vos informations aussi longtemps que nous en avons besoin pour l’usage pour lequel nous les collectons et utilisons, et nous ne sommes pas obligés légalement de continuer à les conserver. Par exemple, nous conservons les informations de commande pour XXX années pour les taxes et la comptabilité. Ceci inclut votre nom, adresse courriel et adresses de facturation et livraison. Nous conservons aussi les commentaires ou avis, si vous choisissez de les envoyer.

Qui de notre équipe a accès aux données

Les membres de notre équipe ont accès aux informations que vous nous fournissez. Par exemple, les administrateurs et gérants de boutique peuvent accéder:
  • Information de commande tel que ce qui a été acheté, quand et où cela doit être envoyé, et
  • Information du client tel que votre nom, adresse courriel et informations de facturation et livraison.
Les membres de notre équipe ont accès à ces informations pour vous aider à exécuter des commandes, traiter des remboursements et vous soutenir.

Ce que nous partageons avec les autres

Dans cette section, vous devez lister avec qui vous partagez des données, et à quelle fin. Ceci inclut, mais n’est pas limité aux: statistiques, marketing, passerelles de paiement, transporteurs, et contenus provenant de tierces-parties.

Nous partageons des données avec des tierces-parties qui nous aident à gérer nos commandes et services de la boutique, par exemple --

Paiements

Dans cette section, vous pouvez lister quelles plateformes de paiements tierce-partie vous utilisez pour recevoir les paiements sur votre boutique puisque celles-ci doivent manipuler les données des clients. Nous avons inclus PayPal comme exemple, mais vous devriez le supprimer si vous ne l’utilisez pas.

Nous acceptons les paiements par PayPal. Lors du traitement des paiements, certains données seront transmises à PayPal, incluant l’information requise à l’exécution du paiement, tel que le montant total et les informations de facturation. Veuillez lire la politique de confidentialité de PayPal pour plus de détails.

WPML Translation Management

WPML Translation Management will send the email address and name of each manager and assigned translator as well as the content itself to Advanced Translation Editor and to the translation services which are used.

WooCommerce Multilingual & Multicurrency

WooCommerce Multilingual & Multicurrency will use cookies to understand the basket info when using languages in domains and to transfer data between the domains. WooCommerce Multilingual & Multicurrency will also use cookies to identify the language and currency of each customer’s order as well as the currency of the reports created by WooCommerce. WooCommerce Multilingual extends these reports by adding the currency’s information.

WPML String Translation

WPML String Translation will send all strings to WPML’s Advanced Translation Editor and to the translation services which are used.

Complianz | The Privacy Suite for WordPress

Ce site web utilise la Privacy Suite for WordPress de Complianz pour collecter les enregistrements de consentement. Pour cette fonctionnalité, votre adresse IP est rendue anonyme et stockée dans notre base de données. Pour plus d’informations, consultez la Déclaration de confidentialité de Complianz.

Slider Revolution

In case you’re using Google Web Fonts (default) or playing videos or sounds via YouTube or Vimeo in Slider Revolution we recommend to add the corresponding text phrase to your privacy police:

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. If you're logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. YouTube is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Vimeo

Our website uses features provided by the Vimeo video portal. This service is provided by Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. If you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. Here the Vimeo server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo will receive your IP address. This also applies if you are not logged in to Vimeo when you visit our plugin or do not have a Vimeo account. The information is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the US, where it is stored. If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account. For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the Vimeo Privacy Policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer. Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

SoundCloud

On our pages, plugins of the SoundCloud social network (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, UK) may be integrated. The SoundCloud plugins can be recognized by the SoundCloud logo on our site. When you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the SoundCloud server is established via the plugin. This enables SoundCloud to receive information that you have visited our site from your IP address. If you click on the “Like” or “Share” buttons while you are logged into your SoundCloud account, you can link the content of our pages to your SoundCloud profile. This means that SoundCloud can associate visits to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by SoundCloud. For more information on SoundCloud’s privacy policy, please go to https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy. If you do not want SoundCloud to associate your visit to our site with your SoundCloud account, please log out of your SoundCloud account.